top » privacy policy
 

PRIVACY
TEDIS Pty Ltd (ABN 84 062 453 114) takes its obligations to protect personal information seriously. We have adopted the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 ("Privacy Act").

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?
As a company offering a wide range of products and services we collect and hold a range of personal information from and about people (particularly people who wish to purchase our products or use our services).

In the process of conducting our business, we are likely to collect a broad range of information about our customers, prospective customers, employees, contractors, suppliers, investors, agents, service providers and the people who are employed in the businesses we deal with. This information can include such things as contact details, financial information, identification information, transaction history information, banking details and personal references. In order to satisfy our legal obligations we may need to retain that information even after a transaction has come to an end (subject to our obligations under the National Privacy Principles).

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Wherever it is possible and practical to do so, we collect personal information directly from the person concerned. For example, we will collect personal information when a person deals with us in person or over the telephone, sends us a letter, e-mail or fax, or enters their personal details on our web sites (e.g. during registration or application for products and services). There may be occasions, however, where we need to collect personal information we require for a particular purpose from a third party. This might occur, for example, when we provide an outsourced service to a third party with whom you have a business relationship for that service.

WHY DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We collect this information in order to undertake and complete the many transactions we have with our customers, suppliers, and other parties with whom we do business, to administer the many products we provide and to maintain the business relationships we have that enable us to carry on our business. Personal information collected may also be used for keeping our customers informed of the many products and services we have, which may include using it for direct marketing.

TO WHAT OTHER ORGANISATIONS DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?
The National Privacy Principles allow TEDIS to share personal information with its related companies provided they are related bodies corporate. Separately, in providing and managing our products and services, we may contract with other businesses and may disclose personal information to them in the process. These organisations provide services to TEDIS and may need access to the personal information we hold in order to enable them to perform those services. We require these companies to adhere to our strict confidentiality requirements for handling personal information and, where appropriate, also seek to ensure that they adhere to the National Privacy Principles.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND E-MAIL
If you send us an e-mail TEDIS may store and make use of your name, address and other information about you contained in your e-mail and in any attachments. When you submit feedback or questions via e-mail, it is very important that you do not disclose any details that could be used by others to gain access to your account. This includes private details such as your username, password or card number.

If you receive an e-mail from us, you should only re-transmit, distribute or commercialise the material or information in the e-mail if you are authorised to do so (under the Privacy Act or otherwise).

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ON THE WEB
In general, you can visit TEDIS on the Internet without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. Our web servers may collect the domain names, not the e-mail addresses, of visitors. This information may be aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed, etc. TEDIS may use this information to measure the use of our site and to improve the content of our site.

We do not collect personal information about you when you visit our web sites unless you apply for services on-line or register for access to any controlled access portion of the web site.

Our sites contain links to other sites. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites to which you provide your personal information.

COOKIES
A cookie is a tiny element of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive, so you can be recognised when you return. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. Cookies may be used on our web sites to monitor the traffic to the site. They may be used to count the number of visitors to each page and to track the path each visitor takes to navigate this web site but no personal information about you is collected during this process.

If our web site requires you to register or login to gain access to the site, cookies may be used to assist in this process. Cookies may be used as part of the registration process. They may also be used to store the username while the user is logged into the site and to track the number of times the user has tried to log in during a single visit.

ONLINE CUSTOMER SUPPORT SERVICE CENTRES
When you register for access to our online Customer Support Service Centre, the information collected is compared with the details we already have stored, such as your name, which we have previously collected from you so we can verify that you are the person seeking access to your personal information. If you do not provide the information requested, you will not be able to access the online Service Centre.

www.tedis.com.au © 2016